Privacy Policy

Privacy & Your Personal Information

Scope

This statement applies to the operations of Abscan Pty Ltd.

Personal information

Abscan only collects personal information necessary for us to provide you with the services you require.
We use common Internet technologies, such as cookies, to collect general statistical information on visitors to our websites. Cookies are also used to assist you in your use of our online facilities.
When we need to collect personal information we will, in most cases, collect the information directly from you.
Your personal information is held in secure environments by Abscan.

Uses

Abscan will use your personal information for any purpose which you have consented to.
Your personal information will be used in ways that you would reasonably expect, in order for us to provide and market building consultancy services to you, provide you with online training or allow you to use our facilities.
Whenever we contact you for marketing purposes we will give you the opportunity to be placed on our “no marketing contact” register.
Abscan does not share, trade or sell personal information for marketing purposes.

Your choices

You may request access to your personal information by contacting us.
Where we have incorrect personal information in our records you may request to have the information corrected.
If you have a complaint, please contact us and we will make every effort to resolve your complaint or refer you to our independent dispute resolution processes.

Other important information

In Australia, Abscan Pty Ltd is subject to the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988